fbpx

Who collects and controls personal information?

Your personal information is collected and controlled by Walthamstow Sunday Social Ltd For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“data protection legislation”) the Data Protection Manager is Jonathan Swead

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information on-line, face to face, over the telephone, in writing, from our visitors, traders, subscribers, business partners, customers and stakeholders.

What personal information do we collect?

We routinely collect some or all of the following personal information from you, depending on how you contact us: name, address, email, mobile number, landline, social media handle(s), website address, business personal information such as VAT registration number.

What do we use your personal information for?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide a public market for the use and benefit of the local community in the Borough of Waltham Forest and to promote social engagement
  • To ensure the day-to-day safe running and management of the market
  • To promote the charitable and commercial activities of the market and its trading subsidiary
  • To keep you informed about news, exhibitions, events, special offers and other Walthamstow Sunday Social Ltd initiatives which we think might be of interest to you
  • To improve the visitor experience of the Market
  • For historical, archiving and research purposes.

If we need to process your personal information for a purpose which is different from or incompatible with that for which it was originally collected, we will provide you in advance with information on that other purpose.

Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?

We will only send you marketing emails or contact you if you give us your clear, informed and unambiguous consent or if you have already agreed to be on our mailing lists.

Every message we send you will give you the option to opt-out of receiving any further communication from us.

How do we ensure that our collection of your personal information is lawful and fair?

For the purposes of data protection legislation, the legal grounds for our processing your personal information will most commonly be one of the following:

  • to pursue or protect our legitimate interests or those of a third party where they are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms*
  • where the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
  • to meet our legal or statutory compliance obligations
  • to protect your vital interests
  • where we are acting in the public interest
  • where you have given us your clear, informed and unambiguous consent.

* Our legitimate interests include compliance our objects, namely to provide a public market for the use and benefit of the local community in the Borough of Waltham Forest and to promote social engagement, and the promotion of the commercial activities of Walthamstow Sunday Social..

Is your personal information shared with anyone?

We will only share your personal information with business partners and vendors working on our behalf who comply strictly with our instructions and have in place the appropriate organisational and technical safeguards or if we are required by law to do so.

We do NOT transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

How long will we hold your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or purpose, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you have with us, or as long as is prescribed by law.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of your personal information, we have put in place the appropriate organisational and technical safeguards to ensure the security of the personal information we collect, including data minimisation, encryption, pseudonymisation, back-up and access-control.

What rights do you have over your personal information?

By law you have the right to:

  • Request accessto your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully;
  • Request correctionof the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • Request erasureof your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • Object to processingof your personal information where we are relying on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
  • Request the restriction of processingof your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  • Request the transferof your personal information to another party.

Can you withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data?

Where the basis for processing of your personal data is your clear, informed and unambiguous consent, such consent can be withdrawn by you at any time. We will cease processing your personal information immediately, however this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before it was withdrawn.

Who can you complain to?

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, please contact us at hello@walthamstowsudnaysocial.com. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For information on how to report your concern please go to: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Close Menu